Summer Institute Schedule 2022

(Scroll down for Week Two Schedule)

Week One: July 11-15

Course

Name

Faculty

Admin

Notes

AAS 112 Intro to African American Studies Joan Bryant Melanie Nappa-Carroll
CHE 106,107, 116-117 Chemistry I/II and Labs Spencer/Sponsler Melanie Nappa-Carroll
CLS 105 College Learning Strategies Marlene Blumin Christina Parish closed to Additional Schools – only open to Existing HS
CRS 325 Presentational Speaking Amos Kiewe Christina Parish Only open to backup teachers at existing schools
ECN 203 Economic Ideas and Issues Dutkowsky/Evensky Sean Conrey
ECS 102 Intro to Computing Ehat Ercanli Avinash Kadaji
HFS 202 Development of Children Rachel Razza Eric Young
HFS 327 Human Development and Sport Teresa MacDonald Eric Young
HST 101,102 American History Mark Schmeller Eric Young
IST 256 Application Programming Michael Fudge Avinash Kadaji
IST 263 Front End Web Development Bahram Attaie Avinash Kadaji
IST 323 Information Security Joon Park Avinash Kadaji
MAT 221,222 Statistics I/II Hyune-Ju Kim Avinash Kadaji
MAT 295 Calculus I Jeff Meyer Avinash Kadaji
MAT 296 Calculus II Jeff Meyer Avinash Kadaji
MAT 414 Ordinary Differential Equations Dan Zacharia Avinash Kadaji
PST 101 Public Policy William Coplin Eric Young
PSY 205 Foundations of Human Behavior Larry Lewandowski Sean Conrey
SOC 101 Sociology Andrew London Christina Parish
SPM 205 Sport Management Gina Pauline Eric Young
URP 150-250 Science Research James Spencer Melanie Nappa-Carroll
WGS 101 Women’s and Gender Studies Pough/Olwan Sean Conrey
WRT 105 Academic Writing Jonna Gilfus Sean Conrey
WRT 114 Creative Non-Fiction Writing Ivy Kleinbart Sean Conrey

Week Two: July 18-22

Course

Name

Faculty

Admin

Notes

ACC 151 Accounting Karen Kukla Eric Young
BIO 121,123-124 Biology I/II and Labs Jason Wiles Eric Young
CHE 113 Forensic Science Spencer/Sponsler Melanie Nappa-Carroll
EAR 203 Earth Science Gregory Hoke Kennia Delafe
ECN 305 Personal Finance Don Dutkowsky Sean Conrey
EEE 370 Entrepreneurship Alexandra Kostakis Eric Young
ENG 181 Class and Literary Texts Sean Conrey Sean Conrey
ENG 192 Gender and Literary Texts Carol Fadda Sean Conrey
FRE 201 French III Tom Steinfeld Kennia Delafe
ITA 201 Italian III Antonina Distefano Kennia Delafe
LAT 201 Latin III Jeffrey Carnes Kennia Delafe
MAT 397 Calculus III Dan Zacharia Avinash Kadaji
PHY 101,102 Physics I/II Carl Rosenzweig Eric Young
[Pilot] ANG 101 Art of Animation  Heath Hanlin Christina Parish Pilot for 2022, limited openings
SPA 201 Spanish III Elizabeth Juarez-Cummings Kennia Delafe